Difference between revisions of "2017SpacePlan"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Friday) |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
* Regency Ballroom unavailable. Keeping keynotes in main space. | * Regency Ballroom unavailable. Keeping keynotes in main space. | ||
* Private Dining Room unavailable. Keeping green room in current location. | * Private Dining Room unavailable. Keeping green room in current location. | ||
| + | |||
| + | More changes: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * No DIOS on Friday | ||
| + | * DIOS needs banquet not classroom | ||
== Friday == | == Friday == | ||
| Line 31: | Line 36: | ||
| 0700-1710 || Morrow || 1 conference table or rounds || Greenroom/storage | | 0700-1710 || Morrow || 1 conference table or rounds || Greenroom/storage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1600 || Taft A || Classroom 144 || | + | | 0900-1600 || Taft A || Classroom 144 || PGconf |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1600 || Franklin | + | | 0900-1600 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320 || Early Penguins |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1600 || | + | | 0900-1600 || Union A || Classroom 114 || OLFI |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1600 || | + | | 0900-1600 || Fairfield || Classroom 165 || OLFI |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1600 || | + | | 0900-1600 || Clark || Classroom 60 || OLFI |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1600 || | + | | 0900-1600 || Delaware A || Classroom 123 || OLFI |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1600 || | + | | 0900-1600 || Delaware B || Classroom 123 || OLFI |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1600 || | + | | 0900-1600 || Delaware C || Classroom 123 || OLFI |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900- | + | | 0900-1600 || Delaware D || Classroom 123 || OLFI |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0900-1600 || Hayes || '''unused''' || '''unused''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1200-1300 || | + | | 1200-1300 || Franklin A/B || Banquet 200 || Lunch for OLFI and VIPs |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1300- | + | | 1300-1600 || Union B/C/D/E || Expo || Expo Setup |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 1610-1710 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320 || Friday Keynote |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 1710-2000 || Union B/C/D/E || Expo || Expo & Happy Hour |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1600- | + | | 1600-1900 || Union A || flip into banquet || DARK |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 1800-2100 || Fairfield || Classroom 165 || OLFI |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 1800-2100 || Clark || Classroom 60 || OLFI |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1800-2100 || | + | | 1800-2100 || Delaware A || Classroom 123 || BOF |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1800-2100 || | + | | 1800-2100 || Delaware B || Classroom 123 || BOF |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1800-2100 || | + | | 1800-2100 || Delaware C || Classroom 123 || BOF |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1800-2100 || | + | | 1800-2100 || Delaware D || Classroom 123 || BOF |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1800- | + | | 1800-2000 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320 || BOF |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2000-2100 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320 || GSoC BOF |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 1900-2100 || Union A || 40 || Keynote Dinner |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 90: | Line 95: | ||
| 0700-1800 || Morrow || 1 conference table || Greenroom/storage | | 0700-1800 || Morrow || 1 conference table || Greenroom/storage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1600 || Taft A || Theater 215 || | + | | 0900-1600 || Taft A || Theater 215 || PGconf |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0900-1000 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320|| Keynote | + | | 0900-1000 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320 || Keynote |
|- | |- | ||
| 0900-1000 || Franklin A/B || Dark || | | 0900-1000 || Franklin A/B || Dark || | ||
| Line 98: | Line 103: | ||
| 0900-1000 || Clark || Dark || | | 0900-1000 || Clark || Dark || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1000-1015 || Franklin C/D || Dark || | + | | 1000-1015 || Franklin C/D || Dark || Close airwall (Switching over space) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1000-1800 || Franklin A || Theater 160 || Main Track | + | | 1000-1800 || Franklin A || Theater 160 || Main Track/Open Source Solutions Stage |
|- | |- | ||
| 1000-1800 || Franklin B || Theater 160 || Main Track | | 1000-1800 || Franklin B || Theater 160 || Main Track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1000-1800 || Clark || Theater 90 || | + | | 1000-1800 || Clark || Theater 90 || LPI test? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1000-1800 || Union A || Theater 140 || | + | | 1000-1800 || Union A || Theater 140 || Career Track |
|- | |- | ||
| 1000-1800 || Union B/C/D/E || Expo || Expo (exhibitor packup 1700-1800) | | 1000-1800 || Union B/C/D/E || Expo || Expo (exhibitor packup 1700-1800) | ||
| Line 114: | Line 119: | ||
| 1015-1700 || Franklin D || Theater 160 || Main Track | | 1015-1700 || Franklin D || Theater 160 || Main Track | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1000- | + | | 1000-1500 || Delaware C/D || Classroom 246 || DIOS |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1300 | + | | 1200-1300 || Delaware A/B || Rounds || Lunch |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1700-1715 || Franklin C/D || Dark || | + | | 1700-1715 || Franklin C/D || Dark || Open airwall |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1715-1800 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320|| Lightning Talks | + | | 1715-1800 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320 || Lightning Talks |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1800-1900 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320|| Keynote | + | | 1800-1900 || Franklin C/D || Theater 320 || Keynote |
|- | |- | ||
| 1900-2300 || Delaware A/B/C || Banquet and cocktail rounds 300-350 || Afterparty | | 1900-2300 || Delaware A/B/C || Banquet and cocktail rounds 300-350 || Afterparty | ||
Latest revision as of 16:36, 18 September 2017
Overview
All space listed below is on hold at the Hyatt for September 29-30, 2017. Ideally, we'd have the following:
- CHANGE MADE Fri/Sat: Private dining room for speaker green room (Unavailable as of 7/12/2017)
- CHANGE MADE Fri/Sat: Lunch move to Delaware
- CHANGE MADE Fri/Sat: DIOS move to Delaware
- Sat: After-party move to Delaware (Need at least three of the four partitions)
Potential issues:
Addressed. Moved to Delaware. * Time for Hayes changeover. Consider alternative options. Half rounds? Need to avoid impacting the program. Also might confuse Early Penguin attendees.
Vance/Warner discussion:
- Use Franklin C/D for keynote on Friday instead of Union A. Will need to open rooms. Gives capacity of 270.
DONE The space cannot be assigned until September 1. Warner has a call scheduled with Megan, our event planner at Hyatt, to revisit.
Notes:
- Regency Ballroom unavailable. Keeping keynotes in main space.
- Private Dining Room unavailable. Keeping green room in current location.
More changes:
- No DIOS on Friday
- DIOS needs banquet not classroom
Friday
| Time | Place | Configuration | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0700-1710 | Franklin Foyer | tables | Registration |
| 0700-1710 | Morrow | 1 conference table or rounds | Greenroom/storage |
| 0900-1600 | Taft A | Classroom 144 | PGconf |
| 0900-1600 | Franklin C/D | Theater 320 | Early Penguins |
| 0900-1600 | Union A | Classroom 114 | OLFI |
| 0900-1600 | Fairfield | Classroom 165 | OLFI |
| 0900-1600 | Clark | Classroom 60 | OLFI |
| 0900-1600 | Delaware A | Classroom 123 | OLFI |
| 0900-1600 | Delaware B | Classroom 123 | OLFI |
| 0900-1600 | Delaware C | Classroom 123 | OLFI |
| 0900-1600 | Delaware D | Classroom 123 | OLFI |
| 0900-1600 | Hayes | unused | unused |
| 1200-1300 | Franklin A/B | Banquet 200 | Lunch for OLFI and VIPs |
| 1300-1600 | Union B/C/D/E | Expo | Expo Setup |
| 1610-1710 | Franklin C/D | Theater 320 | Friday Keynote |
| 1710-2000 | Union B/C/D/E | Expo | Expo & Happy Hour |
| 1600-1900 | Union A | flip into banquet | DARK |
| 1800-2100 | Fairfield | Classroom 165 | OLFI |
| 1800-2100 | Clark | Classroom 60 | OLFI |
| 1800-2100 | Delaware A | Classroom 123 | BOF |
| 1800-2100 | Delaware B | Classroom 123 | BOF |
| 1800-2100 | Delaware C | Classroom 123 | BOF |
| 1800-2100 | Delaware D | Classroom 123 | BOF |
| 1800-2000 | Franklin C/D | Theater 320 | BOF |
| 2000-2100 | Franklin C/D | Theater 320 | GSoC BOF |
| 1900-2100 | Union A | 40 | Keynote Dinner |
Saturday
| Time | Place | Configuration | Activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0700-1800 | Franklin foyer | tables | Registration |
| 0700-1800 | Morrow | 1 conference table | Greenroom/storage |
| 0900-1600 | Taft A | Theater 215 | PGconf |
| 0900-1000 | Franklin C/D | Theater 320 | Keynote |
| 0900-1000 | Franklin A/B | Dark | |
| 0900-1000 | Clark | Dark | |
| 1000-1015 | Franklin C/D | Dark | Close airwall (Switching over space) |
| 1000-1800 | Franklin A | Theater 160 | Main Track/Open Source Solutions Stage |
| 1000-1800 | Franklin B | Theater 160 | Main Track |
| 1000-1800 | Clark | Theater 90 | LPI test? |
| 1000-1800 | Union A | Theater 140 | Career Track |
| 1000-1800 | Union B/C/D/E | Expo | Expo (exhibitor packup 1700-1800) |
| 1015-1700 | Franklin C | Theater 160 | Main Track |
| 1015-1700 | Franklin D | Theater 160 | Main Track |
| 1000-1500 | Delaware C/D | Classroom 246 | DIOS |
| 1200-1300 | Delaware A/B | Rounds | Lunch |
| 1700-1715 | Franklin C/D | Dark | Open airwall |
| 1715-1800 | Franklin C/D | Theater 320 | Lightning Talks |
| 1800-1900 | Franklin C/D | Theater 320 | Keynote |
| 1900-2300 | Delaware A/B/C | Banquet and cocktail rounds 300-350 | Afterparty |